CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D88193

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 2,2-Dimethoxypropane (CAS # 77-76-9) from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 2,2-Dimethoxypropane, a chemical intermediate, is an acyclic acetal.

The applicable subheading for 2,2-Dimethoxypropane will be 2911.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acetals and hemiacetals, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other..... The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division